My Predictions for the 90th Academy Awards


dunkirk-1024x428

 The 90th Academy Awards will be presented during the annual Oscars telecast on March 4th, 2018 with nine films vying for Best Picture and no shortage of interesting storylines amongst the nominees.  As usual, I will weigh in on 17 of the 24 categories with my picks for both the film/person I believe WILL WIN, and also my pick for who I believe SHOULD WIN if I were submitting an Oscar ballot. 


MY PICK = My choice if I were filling out an official Oscar Ballot.


WILL WIN = The choice I believe the Academy will make for the winner.


WINNER = Updated on March 5th, 2018 with the actual winner.


Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049(WILL WIN) (WINNER)

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island"

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes(MY PICK)

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Makeup & Hairstyling

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, & Lucy Sibbick -Darkest Hour”     (WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Daniel Phillips & Lou Shappard  - “Victoria & Abdul”

Arjen Tuiten - Wonder"


Sound Mixing

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis -Baby Driver"

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth - Blade Runner 2049"

Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten -Dunkirk”        (WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier -The Shape of Water"

David Parker & Michael Semanick - Star Wars: The Last Jedi"


Sound Editing

Julian Slater - Baby Driver"

Mark Mangini and Theo Green - Blade Runner 2049"

Richard King and Alex Gibson - Dunkirk(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira -The Shape of Water"

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce  -Star Wars: The Last Jedi"


Production Design

Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer -Beauty and the Beast

Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola - Blade Runner 2049”        (WILL WIN) (MY PICK)

Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer - Darkest Hour

Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis - Dunkirk

Paul Austerberry & Shane Vieau -The Shape of Water(WINNER)


Original Score

Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread

Alexandre Desplat - The Shape of Water(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

John Williams -Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Carter Burwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Film Editing

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos -Baby Driver

Lee Smith - Dunkirk(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Tatiana S. Riegel - I, Tonya

Sidney Wolinsky -The Shape of Water

Jon Gregory - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran -Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran - Darkest Hour

Mark Bridges -Phantom Thread(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Luis Sequeira -The Shape of Water

Consolata Boyle - “Victoria & Abdul”


Cinematography

Roger A. Deakins -Blade Runner 2049(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Bruno Delbonnel -Darkest Hour

Hoyte van Hoytema -Dunkirk

Rachel Morrison - Mudbound

Dan Laustsen -The Shape of Water


Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory - “Call Me by Your Name(WILL WIN) (WINNER)

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber -The Disaster Artist"

Scott Frank & James Mangold - “Logan"

Aaron Sorkin -Molly’s Game(MY PICK)

Virgil Williams and Dee Rees -Mudbound"


Original Screenplay

Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani - “The Big Sick"

Jordan Peele -Get Out(WILL WIN) (WINNER)

Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird” 

Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water"

Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”     (MY PICK)


Actor In A Supporting Role

Willem DaFoe - The Florida Project(MY PICK)

Woody Harrelson  -Three Billboards Outiside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins -The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer  -All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”       (WILL WIN) (WINNER)


Actress In A Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige -Mudbound

Allison Janney -I, Tonya(WILL WIN) (WINNER)

Lesley Manville -Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf -Lady Bird(MY PICK)

Octavia Spencer -The Shape of Water"


Actor In A Leading Role

Timothee Chalamet -Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis -Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Denzel Washington - “Roman J. Israel, Esq."


Actress In A Leading Role

Sally Hawkins -The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri(WILL WIN) (MY PICK) (WINNER)

Margot Robbie -I,Tonya

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Meryl Streep - The Post"


Directing

Christopher Nolan -Dunkirk(MY PICK)

Jordan Peele - Get Out

Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson -Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro -The Shape of Water(WILL WIN) (WINNER)


Best Picture

“Call Me by Your Name”

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk(MY PICK)

Get Out

"Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water(WILL WIN) (WINNER)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Updated March 5th, 2018:  After putting all my hopes on “La La Land” in 2017, resulting in correctly picking a meager 10 of 17 categories, I chose a different method this year, not automatically presuming “The Shape of Water” and its 13 nominations would win in every category.  Oscar tends to spread things out, recognizing some of the other Best Picture nominees with at least one award so as to allow most to not go home empty handed.  This strategy, along with analyzing the latest trends established by the many precursor awards shows and critics circles, led to my correctly choosing 16 out of 17 categories!  My lone loss, go figure, was picking against “The Shape of Water” in the Production Design category, going instead with the striking visuals achieved in “Blade Runner 2049”.  

Back in July, I really had thought “Dunkirk” would finally bring director Chris Nolan his long deserved Oscar, particularly since other blockbuster filmmakers, such as James Cameron and Steven Spielberg, had won Oscar gold when departing from the science fiction and action genres to direct historical epics that would go on to become known as their best films.  But then came Guillermo del Toro and his genre mash up “The Shape of Water”, which seemed to resonate with the voting masses as the film to beat going in to awards season.  My Top 10 Films of 2017 included four of the eventual Best Picture nominees of which “Dunkirk”, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, and “The Shape of Water” comprised my top three respectively.  I was saddened when my number five film, “Lady Bird”, was shut out completely, but those aforementioned top three were the only films to win multiple Oscars, so my nose for a good film seems to be intact.  As always, I can’t wait to see what comes our way in 2018!